LOCAL NEWS

Election Results 2012

* KENTUCKY OVERALL RESULTS

President and Vice President of the United States         

120 of 120 Counties Reporting
 
Mitt ROMNEY / Paul RYAN (REP)                     60.51%    1,087,128*
Barack OBAMA / Joe BIDEN (DEM)                 37.81%    679,341
Jill STEIN / Cheri HONKALA (GRN)                   0.35%        6,337
Randall A. TERRY / Missy Reilly SMITH (IND)    0.38%        6,873
Gary JOHNSON / James P. GRAY (LIB)              0.95%        17,061
                                                                                  1,796,740
* REGIONAL OVERALL RESULTS:

US Representative, 5th Congressional District         

30 of 30 Counties Reporting
           
Harold 'Hal' ROGERS (REP)    77.90%    195,407*
Kenneth S. STEPP (DEM)       22.10%    55,446
                                                         250,853

Justice of the Supreme Court, 7th Supreme Court District         

22 of 22 Counties Reporting
           
Janet L. STUMBO    41.86%    62,581
Will T. SCOTT          58.14%    86,928*
                                           149,509

State Representative, 97th Representative District         

4 of 4 Counties Reporting
 
Bobby Wayne McCOOL (REP)    40.97%    5,763
Hubert COLLINS (DEM)             59.03%    8,305*
                                                            14,068

* JOHNSON CO "LOCAL" RESULTS:

School Board Dist. 2 (Vote For 1)         
6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
           
William R. FRALEY    39.69%    583*
Dave KRETZER        35.60%    523
Kirby BOWLING        24.71%    363
                                            1,469

Paintsville Independent (Vote For 2)         
6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
           
Eddie R. CORNETT    24.71%    463
Matt WILLIAMS         30.79%    577*
Eddie HAZELETT        44.50%    834*
                                           1,874

Paintsville City Council (Vote For 6)         
6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
           
Jimmy Lee WRIGHT            5.12%        377
James 'Tommy' TRIMBLE    10.41%        766*
William 'Gene' CASTLE        5.50%        405
Sara Hopson BLAIR            10.32%       759*
Tim HALL                            6.17%        454
Mark McKENZIE                  10.33%       760*
Rick ROBERTS                    7.68%        565
Fran JARRELL                       8.28%        609
Jim MEEK                            8.93%        657*
Bill Mike RUNYON                 10.13%      745*
Edsel H. PREECE                   7.33%        539
David 'Coach' VANHOOSE      9.80%        721*
                                                      7,357

* MARTIN CO. "LOCAL" RESULTS:

School Board Dist. 3 (Vote For 1)         
3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
           
Kim MEEK             27.71%    212
Roger HARLESS    72.29%    553*
                                            765

School Board Dist. 4 (Vote For 1)         
3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
           
Clifford KEENER                     37.50%    252
Kendra 'Nikki' WILLIAMSON    20.54%    138
Gary BALL                              41.96%    282*
                                                     672

Warfield City Commissioner (Vote For 4)         
1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
           
Zane SPEARS                  19.47%    74*
Tammy BOOTH                 22.37%    85*
Dollie ADKINS                  16.58%    63
Karen DALTON                 20.53%    78*
Thomas 'Tom' EVANS        21.05%    80*
                                                380

Inez City Commissioner (Vote For 4)         
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
           
Ronnie HICKMAN    23.39%    91*
Tim PREECE           28.02%    109*
Floyd JUDE            21.59%    84*
Chris MAYNARD      26.99%    105*
                                          389

* MAGOFFIN CO. "LOCAL" RESULTS:

Soil and Water District Supervisors (Vote For 4)         
14 of 14 Precincts Reporting
            
James E. HOLLIDAY           17.28%    2,096*
Nicholas STEPHENS            10.02%    1,216
Kenneth 'Tator' HOSKINS    15.03%    1,824
William HELTON                  16.80%    2,038*
Ben F. GARDNER                20.21%    2,452*
Sanford HOLBROOK            20.66%    2,507*
                                                    12,133

School Board Dist. 2 (Vote For 1)         
5 of 5 Precincts Reporting
           
Bill W. MAY             50.31%    577*
Jamey HOSKINS    49.69%    570
                                       1,147

School Board Dist. 3 (Vote For 1)         
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
           
Kenneth AUXIER        39.76%    264
Minus Ray HELTON        56.17%    373*
Sharon A. FIREBAUGH    4.07%        27
                              664

Salyersville City Council (Vote For 6)         
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
           
James L. 'Jim' REED                     11.90%    363*
Tommy BAILEY                           7.67%        234
Terry BROWN                              4.00%        122
Maloyal BORDERS                       7.11%        217
Ralph LYKINS                             4.92%        150
Tom FRAZIER                            12.00%     366*
Kenneth 'Poor Boy' WILLIAMS    8.10%        247*
Tex HOLBROOK                           9.80%        299*
Jeffery D. BAILEY                           12.00%    366*
Mary ROWE                3.70%        113
Homer BAILEY            2.72%        83
Jeffrey A. T. ROSS            8.16%        249*
James MORTIMER            7.93%        242
                                  3,051

* LAWRENCE CO. "LOCAL" RESULTS:

MEMBER BOARD of EDUCATION 2nd Educational District (Vote For 1)         
5 of 5 Precincts Reporting
           
James A. CASSADY        48.92%    658
James M. SEE            51.08%    687*
                              1,345

MEMBER BOARD of EDUCATION 4th Educational District (Vote For 1)         
3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
           
D. Heath PRESTON        59.19%    409*
Jerry ROBINSON        40.81%    282
                              691

MEMBER BOARD of EDUCATION 5th Educational District (Vote For 1)         
3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
           
Barbara Lee ROBINSON        53.98%    590*
James A. 'Jim' SHANNON        46.02%    503
                                  1,093

CITY COUNCIL City of Louisa (Vote For 6)         
5 of 5 Precincts Reporting
           
Charles 'Nick' ROBINETTE        10.51%    345*
Raymond DIXON            9.66%        317*
Franklin GILLIAM            6.06%        199
Ernie FRANCIS            8.90%        292
Bradley STARK            7.92%        260
Lisa Moore SCHAEFFER        10.21%    335*
Rita Frazier ROSE            11.00%    361*
Tom PARSONS            11.46%    376*
Judy JACKSON            8.65%        284
Melodie HACKNEY            6.61%        217
Gloria JOHNSON            9.02%        296*
                                  3,282

* FLOYD CO "LOCAL" RESULTS:

Martin Mayor (Vote For 1)         
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
           
Thomasine ROBINSON        49.21%    156
Sam HOWELL            50.79%    161*
                                  317

Martin City Council (Vote For 6)         
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
           
Eulene Hamilton RATLIFF        14.30%    189*
Charles E. JUSTICE            12.18%    161*
James 'Jim' REYNOLDS        11.20%    148*
Mahendra VARIA            13.84%    183*
Judy STUMBO            10.97%    145
Shanna HOWELL            10.21%    135
April GAYHEART            14.15%    187*
Bobby Sherman DINGUS        13.16%    174*
                                  1,322

Allen City Commissioner (Vote For 4)         
1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
           
Elmer 'Fudd' PARSONS        22.16%    41*
Pauline T. BENTLEY            21.62%    40*
Deborah Porter LUMPKINS        12.97%    24
Clyde WOODS            22.16%    41*
Jessica Woods CRUMPLER        21.08%    39*
                                  185

Prestonsburg City Council (Vote For 8)         
9 of 9 Precincts Reporting
           
Don WILLIS                10.10%    888*
Adam WILLIAMSON            4.77%        419
Roy ROBERTS            7.54%        663*
Freddie (Munroe) GOBLE        10.72%    943*
David A. GEARHEART        10.12%    890*
B. D. NUNNERY            9.35%        822*
Timothy C. COOLEY            7.54%        663*
Bob CARPENTER SR.        6.74%        593
Lloyd 'Les' STAPLETON        9.51%        836*
Cliff LATTA III.            4.17%        367
Timothy (Lee) VANDINE        3.20%        281
Carolyn FORD                5.94%        522
Harry A. ADAMS            8.05%        708*
Benji FERGUSON            2.25%        198
                                  8,793

Wayland City Commissioner (Vote For 4)         
1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
           
Kathy MILLS                25.13%    50*
Angela MacELHOSE            22.11%    44*
Terri Dalton HOWELL            29.15%    58*
Linda Castle SPURLOCK        23.62%    47*
                                  199

Wheelwright City Commissioner (Vote For 4)         
1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
           
Don 'Booty' HALL            13.97%    172*
W. Russell 'Boochie' HALL        7.64%        94
Lucille Gayheart TACKETT        8.04%        99
Bobby Wayne AKERS            11.45%    141*
Vernon SMALLWOOD        14.05%    173*
David Marlee SAMMONS        7.23%        89
Raymond C. FERRELL        10.48%    129
Joe STEWART            13.32%    164*
Sam LITTLE                6.09%        75
Rodney HALL                7.72%        95
                                  1,231