LOCAL SPORTS

Sports

 

H.S. Baseball

Thursday, April 17, 2014

Lawrence County

-

at Greenup County

-

7:30 PM Peoples Bank Classic

Breathitt County

-

at Allen Central

-

6:00 PM

East Carter

-

at Ashland Blazer

-

6:00 PM

Knott County Central

-

at Betsy Layne

-

6:00 PM

Fleming County

-

at Boyd County

-

6:00 PM

South Floyd

-

at Cordia

-

5:30 PM

Phelps

-

at Jenkins

-

7:00 PM

Magoffin County

-

at Lee County

-

6:00 PM

Hazard

-

at Letcher County Central

-

5:30 PM

Belfry

-

at Mingo Central, WV

-

5:00 PM

Bath County

-

at Morgan County

-

6:00 PM

East Ridge

-

at Pikeville

-

6:00 PM

Johnson Central

-

at Russell

-

6:30 PM

H.S. Softball

Thursday, April 17, 2014

Johnson Central

-

at Ashland Blazer

-

6:00 PM

Pike County Central

-

at Belfry

-

6:00 PM

Magoffin County

-

at Betsy Layne

-

6:00 PM

East Ridge

-

at Haysi, VA

-

5:00 PM

Phelps

-

at Prestonsburg

-

6:00 PM

Fleming County

-

at Rowan County

-

5:30 PM

Pikeville

-

at Shelby Valley

-

6:00 PM

Lawrence County

-

at Sheldon Clark

-

5:30 PM

Jackson City

-

at South Floyd

-

6:00 PM


LIVE on AM 600 WKYH

Racing

201 Speedway kick off the 2014 racing season tonight, April 17. For the Inaugural Johnny Salyer Memorial $4,000 to win Late Model plus Open Wheel Mods, and Bombers. Gates open at 3:00 pm and Drivers meeting at 6:00. Price is $20 grandstand $35 pits, Kids 5 and under free, 6 to 10 will be $5 stands and pits.

Cincinnati Reds Baseball

As Wednesday afternoon evolved, there was no doubt that the Reds-Pirates series rubber game at Great American Ball Park belonged to Johnny Cueto. Cueto was in command from the start, with a complete game, three-hit shutout and the Reds defeated the Pirates 4-0, giving the Reds their first series of the season in five tries. Cueto struck out a career-high 12 without issuing a walk. Cincinnati has improved to a 6-9 record after winning three of its last four games.

 

Local Sports 4-17-2014


H.S. Baseball Scores

Tuesday, April 15, 2014

Lawrence County

7

vs. Sheldon Clark

1

 


Tonight

Wednesday, April 16, 2014

Prestonsburg

-

at Allen Central

-

6:00 PM

Boyd County

-

at Ashland Blazer

-

6:00 PM

Phelps

-

at Belfry

-

6:00 PM

Magoffin County

-

at Paintsville

-

5:30 PM

Fleming County

-

at Rowan County

-

5:30 PM

Pike County Central

-

at Shelby Valley

-

6:00 PM

Lawrence County

-

at Sheldon Clark

-

5:30 PM

Knott County Central

-

at Wolfe County

-

6:00 PM


H.S. Softball (Tonight)

Wednesday, April 16, 2014

Knott County Central

-

at Betsy Layne

-

6:00 PM

Magoffin County

-

at Morgan County

-

5:30 PM

East Ridge

-

at Pikeville

-

6:00 PM

Pike County Central

-

at Prestonsburg

-

6:00 PM

Perry County Central

-

at Shelby Valley

-

7:00 PM


New KHSAA Football Alignment

The Kentucky High School Athletic Association (KHSAA) approved the final classification alignment for high school football teams for the 2015-18 seasons earlier today during a meeting at KHSAA headquarters in Lexington this week.

The final classification alignment will be presented to the KHSAA Board of Control in May during the regularly scheduled meeting for final adoption.

Proposed Class 1A

District 1 – Crittenden County, Fulton City, Fulton County, Russellville
District 2 – Berea, Bethlehem, Campbellsville, Caverna, Fort Knox
District 3 – Eminence, Frankfort, Holy Cross (Louisville), Kentucky Country Day
District 4 – Beechwood, Bellevue, Dayton, Ludlow
District 5 – Bishop Brossart, Bracken County, Nicholas County, Paris
District 6 – Fairview, Paintsville, Raceland
District 7 – Harlan, Lynn Camp, Pineville, Williamsburg
District 8 – Hazard, Jenkins, Phelps, Pikeville, South Floyd

*5th place team from District 8 as the 4th place in District 6 for playoff brackets
*5th place team from District 2 will not advance to playoffs

Proposed Class 2A

District 1 – Ballard Memorial, Mayfield, Murray, Webster County
District 2 – Butler County, Hancock County, McLean County, Owensboro Catholic, Todd County Central

District 3 – Clinton County, Glasgow, Green County, Metcalfe County, Monroe County
District 4 – Christian Academy-Louisville, DeSales, Shawnee, Washington County
District 5 – Carroll County, Gallatin County, Owen County, Trimble County, Walton-Verona

District 6 – Bath County, Holy Cross (Covington), Lloyd Memorial, Newport, Newport Central Catholic, West Carter

District 7 – Danville, Lexington Christian, Middlesboro, Somerset
District 8 – Allen Central, Betsy Layne, East Ridge, Leslie County, Prestonsburg, Shelby Valley

Proposed Class 3A

District 1 – Caldwell County, Fort Campbell, Paducah Tilghman, Trigg County, Union County

District 2 – Adair County, Edmonson County, Elizabethtown, Hart County, LaRue County

District 3 – Bardstown, Central, Moore, Thomas Nelson, Waggener
District 4 – Boyle County, Garrard County, Henry County, Lexington Catholic, Western Hills

District 5 – Fleming County, Lewis County, Pendleton County, Russell
District 6 – Belfry, Lawrence County, Magoffin County, Pike County Central, Sheldon Clark

District 7 – Breathitt County, Estill County, Knott County Central, Morgan County, Powell County

District 8 – Bell County, Casey County, Corbin, Jackson County, McCreary Central

Proposed Class 4A

District 1 –Calloway County, Hopkins County Central, Hopkinsville, Logan County, Madisonville-North Hopkins

District 2 – Allen County-Scottsville, Franklin-Simpson, South Warren, Warren Central, Warren East

District 3 – Breckinridge County, John Hardin, Valley, Western
District 4 – Collins, Franklin County, North Oldham, Spencer County
District 5 – East Jessamine, Marion County, Mercer County, Taylor County, West Jessamine

District 6 – Clay County, Knox Central, Rockcastle County, Russell County, Wayne County

District 7 – Bourbon County, Harrison County, Holmes, Mason County, Scott
District 8 – Ashland Blazer, Boyd County, East Carter, Greenup County, Johnson Central, Rowan County

Proposed Class 5A

District 1 – Apollo, Christian County, Graves County, Marshall County, Owensboro
District 2 – Barren County, Bowling Green, Grayson County, Greenwood
District 3 – Bullitt Central, Bullitt East, Nelson County, North Bullitt, Oldham County, South Oldham

District 4 – Atherton, Doss, Fairdale, Fern Creek, Iroquois, Southern
District 5 – Covington Catholic, Dixie Heights, Grant County, Highlands
District 6 – Anderson County, Madison Southern, Montgomery County, Shelby County, Woodford County

District 7 – Lincoln County, Pulaski County, South Laurel, Southwestern, Whitley County

District 8 – Harlan County, Letcher County Central, North Laurel, Perry County Central

Proposed Class 6A

District 1 – Daviess County, Henderson County, McCracken County, Muhlenberg County, Ohio County

District 2 – Central Hardin, Meade County, North Hardin
District 3 – Butler, DuPont Manual, Male, Pleasure Ridge Park, St. Xavier
District 4 – Ballard, Eastern, Jeffersontown, Seneca, Trinity (Louisville)
District 5 – Conner, Cooper, Ryle
District 6 – Boone County, Campbell County, Simon Kenton
District 7 – Bryan Station, Henry Clay, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Scott County
District 8 – George Rogers Clark, Lafayette, Madison Central, Tates Creek

**Area Teams and District’s Highlighted**

Local Sports 4-15-2014


H.S. Baseball Scores

JCHS 5 – Belfry 0
Paintsville 12 – Magoffin Co 0

Tonight

Tuesday, April 15, 2014

Phelps

-

at Belfry

-

6:00 PM

South Floyd

-

at East Ridge

-

5:30 PM

Sheldon Clark

-

at Lawrence County

-

5:30 PM

Magoffin County

-

at Paintsville

-

6:00 PM

Pikeville

-

at Shelby Valley

-

6:00 PM


Live on WSIP

H.S. Softball Scores

Fairview 12 - Sheldon Clark 0 - 6 innings
Prestonsburg 4 - Paintsville 1
JCHS 12 – Magoffin Co. 4

Tonight

Tuesday, April 15, 2014

South Floyd

-

at Allen Central

-

6:00 PM

Knott County Central

-

at Betsy Layne

-

6:00 PM

Lawrence County

-

at Boyd County

-

5:30 PM

Belfry

-

at Paintsville

-

6:00 PM

UK Basketball

Good News for UK Basketball Fans, as Willie Cauley-Stein, who the majority of media outlets deemed certain to enter the NBS draft, has decided College life is for him and he’ll return to Campus for his Jr season.

Cauley-Stein announced Monday evening that he is passing on the chance to enter the NBA draft and intends to be back in uniform at Kentucky next season. The 7-foot center averaged 6.8 points, 6.1 rebounds and 2.9 blocks this past season before suffering what turned out to be a season-ending right ankle injury against Louisville in the Sweet 16 and sitting out the remainder of the NCAA tournament.

UL Basketball

The return of Cauley-Stein is nearly as big a surprise as Louisville's Montrelz Harrell announced he intends to come back to Louisville next year. Harrell was projected to be a first round pick with a chance to go as high as the late lottery. Harrell's return shores up a position of weakness for Louisville.

Local Sports 4-14-2014


H.S. Baseball Scores

Saturday, April 12, 2014

Boyd County

19

vs.Scott
(at Holy Cross (Covington))

11

Doc Morris Invitational

Boyd County

10

vs.Grant County
(at Holy Cross (Covington))

0

Doc Morris Invitational

Campbell County

10

vs.Johnson Central
(at Holy Cross (Covington))

0

Doc Morris Invitational
5 innings

Johnson Central

11

vs.Rowan County
(at Holy Cross (Covington))

1

Doc Morris Invitational

Newport Central Catholic

12

vs.Rowan County
(at Holy Cross (Covington))

6

Doc Morris Invitational

Jackson City

13

vs. Breathitt County

1

5 innings

Paintsville

8

vs. East Ridge

1

 

Pike County Central

25

vs. Phelps

0

 

Russell

8

vs. Sheldon Clark

2

 


Tonight

Monday, April 14, 2014

Morgan County

-

at East Carter

-

6:00 PM

Rowan County

-

at Fleming County

-

5:30 PM

East Ridge

-

at Haysi, VA

-

6:00 PM

Belfry

-

at Johnson Central

-

6:30 PM

Jackson City

-

at Knott County Central

-

5:30 PM

Paintsville

-

at Magoffin County

-

6:00 PM

Prestonsburg

-

at Pikeville

-

6:00 PM


Congratulations to the Paintsville Tigers Baseball team on Winning the 15th Region All-A Tournament Friday, April 11, 2014 with an 11 – 3 Win over Betsy Layne. PHS will now travel to Morgan County, the 16th Region champion, to face the Cougars in sectional competition for a chance to play in Lexington on Saturday, May 3.

H.S. Softball Scores

Saturday, April 12, 2014

East Ridge

12

vs. River View, WV

1

East Ridge Triangle
(5 innings)

Estill County

5

at East Ridge

3

East Ridge Triangle

Estill County

9

vs.Shelby Valley
(at East Ridge)

2

East Ridge Triangle

Shelby Valley

15

vs.Haysi, VA
(at East Ridge)

10

East Ridge Triangle

Sheldon Clark

11

vs.Cooper
(at Prestonsburg)

3

Jenny Wiley Battle By the Lake

Sheldon Clark

7

vs.Pike County Central
(at Prestonsburg)

0

Jenny Wiley Battle By the Lake

Ashland Blazer

5

vs. Lincoln County, WV

1

 

Johnson Central

15

vs.South Oldham

2

 

Lawrence County

9

vs.Greenup County
(at Ashland)

0

 

Lincoln County, WV

9

vs.Lawrence County
(at Ashland)

1

 

Madison Central

20

vs.Magoffin County
(at Henry Clay)

10

(6 innings)

South Laurel

3

vs. Johnson Central

2

 


Tonight

Monday, April 14, 2014

South Floyd

-

at Belfry

-

6:00 PM

Allen Central

-

at Betsy Layne

-

6:00 PM

East Ridge

-

at Grundy, VA

-

5:00 PM

Johnson Central

-

at Magoffin County

-

6:00 PM

June Buchanan

-

at Morgan County

-

5:30 PM

Paintsville

-

at Prestonsburg

-

6:00 PM

West Carter

-

at Rowan County

-

5:30 PM

Fairview

-

at Sheldon Clark

-

5:30 PM


Cincinnati Reds

The Cincinnati Reds hope Sunday's game is a sign of things to come for their struggling offense. Pinch-hitter Chris Heisey's first career grand slam was one of three home runs hit Sunday by Cincinnati, and left-hander Tony Cingrani pitched six strong innings, lifting the Reds to a 12-4 victory over the Tampa Bay Rays in the finale of a three-game series at Great American Ball Park.

Local Sports 4-7-2014


H.S. Baseball (Tonight)

Allen Central

-

vs.Phelps

-

6:30 PM 15th Region All "A" Classic

Pikeville

-

vs.Sheldon Clark

-

6:00 PM 15th Region All "A" Classic

Betsy Layne

-

vs.South Floyd

-

6:00 PM 15th Region All "A" Classic

Paintsville

-

vs.Shelby Valley

-

6:00 PM 15th Region All "A" Classic

Morgan County

-

vs.Menifee County

-

6:00 PM 16th Region All "A" Tournament

Chapmanville, WV

-

at Belfry

-

5:30 PM

Jenkins

-

at Knott County Central

-

5:00 PM

Prestonsburg

-

at Perry County Central

-

6:00 PM

Union, VA

-

at Pike County Central

-

6:00 PM

H.S. Softball (Tonight)

Hazard

-

vs.Buckhorn

-

6:00 PM 14th Region All "A" Classic

South Floyd

-

at Pikeville

-

6:00 PM 15th Region All "A" Classic

Sheldon Clark

-

vs.Betsy Layne
(at Pikeville)

-

6:00 PM 15th Region All "A" Classic

Paintsville

-

vs.Allen Central
(at Pikeville)

-

6:00 PM 15th Region All "A" Classic

Phelps

-

vs.Shelby Valley
(at Pikeville)

-

6:15 PM 15th Region All "A" Classic

Prestonsburg

-

at Jackson City

-

6:00 PM

Magoffin County

-

at Lawrence County

-

5:30 PM

Menifee County

-

at Morgan County

-

6:00 PM

UK Basketball

The script has stayed the same through Kentucky's NCAA Tournament run: Hang around in the first half, get it close by halftime, make a second-half run and then pull out a heart-stopping victory. With a side of Aaron Harrison heroics. The Wildcats rode that script again Saturday night in the Final Four and right into the national championship game with a thrilling 74-73 victory over Wisconsin.

Aaron Harrison provided the climactic, blockbuster moment again, this time with a 3-pointer and UK down by two. With the clock winding down and Kentucky's dream run fading, Aaron Harrison pulled up from long range and nailed it with 5.7 seconds left.

UK now has a date with Connecticut tonight for the national title. UCONN defeated Florida in the 1st Semi-Final 63-53.